Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Poseidon Dive Centre uses and protects any information that you give Poseidon Dive Centre (or when you use our website). Poseidon Dive Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Poseidon Dive Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check back with us from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Poseidon Dive Centre and GDPR

EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a game changer in data protection and privacy laws. The EU has realized that while technology has evolved drastically in the last few decades, privacy laws have not. In 2016, EU regulatory bodies decided to update the current Data Protection Directive to suit the changing times. This law creates a comprehensive list of regulations that govern the processing of EU residents’ personal data. Poseidon Dive Centre’s Privacy Policy is compliant with GDPR.

What we collect

We may collect the following personal information:

Name, contact information including telephone number & email address, postal address information, gender, birth date, certification/participation date & other information relevant to the services we offer and the staff we engage.

We may also ask you to answer some medical questions in order to check that you can safely participate in scuba diving activities.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular data is retained for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping (required by law)
  • To gather statistics to help us to improve our products and services
  • To evaluate suitability for and allow participation in diving or non-diving related activities
  • To administer certifications to be awarded by third party training agencies

We may periodically send emails about news, events, new products and/or services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. You will be asked to explicitly consent to this contact.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you with news or for market research purposes. You will be asked to explicitly consent to this contact.

How long we keep your information for

Any information we collect from you will only be kept for as long as the law requires us to (currently 7 years) after which it will be destroyed.

Data collected via our web-site

When someone visits www.poseidoncyprus.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For our website applications, please see below more information regarding cookies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in hard copy forms or documents.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We would only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies may help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For our web applications please see below for more information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@poseidoncyprus.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email info@poseidoncyprus.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Special Considerations Regarding Children Under Thirteen Years Of Age

Poseidon Dive Centre collects participant information regarding children less than 13 years of age who participate in Training Programs, with such participation requiring parental approval. Except for the purposes of providing program completion materials and administering the PADI Quality Management process, information from such children is kept private, is not used by Poseidon Dive Centre, and is not provided for use by any third party at any time.

While the Poseidon Dive Centre cannot prevent children under 13 years of age from viewing the Poseidon Dive Centre website, such children may not use or register for the services offered on the site without parental permission. Poseidon Dive Centre strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the activity of all children under the age of 18 in their use of the internet.

PADI Consumer Privacy Policy

Poseidon Dive Centre is a PADI 5* Instructor Development Centre and as such would also like to draw attention to the PADI group of companies Privacy Policy. This can be found at:

https://www.padi.com/privacy

 

Cookies In Detail

www.poseidoncyprus.com uses the following cookies;

Tawkto (instant talk to us) - This application uses cookies. These cookies are only used if you use the 'talk to us' utility in the bottom right of the screen. The cookies store session information to enable a) us to receive the call, b) maintain communications between both parties, c) shows us which page you are on and potentially interested in.

Shopping cart - The cookies used to enable you to purchase an item from our online store are required for you to complete your purchase. We only ask for the absolute minimum detail and only your email address, name and recipient name are stored on our system to enable electronic communication including confirmation between both parties.

Google maps – on our contact page we have an embedded map provided by Google. A cookie is used to store the currently viewed area and its points of interest. No personal information is taken or stored on our system by this application.

Dive booking system –To purchase a ‘try dive’ online some of your personal information is taken and stored on our system. This includes your name, email address, and where you are staying. This information is used to enable us to provide you with the package that you require including collecting you from your place of stay and taking a small deposit at time of booking to secure your space/s.

TOP